AACC uses Cookies to ensure the best website experience. Continuing without changing Cookie settings assumes you consent to our use of cookies on this device. You can change these settings at any time, but that may impair functionality on our websites. Review our cookie and privacy policy

Community

Recent Artery Conversations

Puzzler Case
JUL.28.2021

Healthy athletic 17 yo female with no reported underlying disorders, medications, or unusual things for a CMP pre College with a slightly elevated Phosphate 4.6 (3.0-4.5 mg/dL) and alkaline phosphatase of 46 (52-144 u/L). By report all other lab values including calcium are normal. By report no dietary disorders. Could be biologic variation. The discord between the Phos and alkaline phosp are unusual (to me); Any thoughts especially why there would be discordant AP and Phos results?
Please share.

Amount of Monoclonal in Blood and Urine
JUL.26.2021

I am not familiar with monoclonal gammopathy testing in blood and urine. Is there a particular cutoff ratio or amount (what units) for monoclonals detected in blood and urine?
Please share.

Beta 2 Transferrin
JUL.23.2021

I would like to know what methods are being used to detect beta 2 transferrin in your lab. The gold standard is by IEF; however, are any other methods being used and if so, how is it being validated?
Please share.

JOIN AACC

Connect. Grow. Advance.

AACC brings together the world of laboratory medicine to exchange best practices, learn about the latest biomedical science, and network with like-minded professionals from across the globe.